Privacy Policy


This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you and when you register your details on our website. In collecting this information, under the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who Are We?
We are Bright Logic Limited. Our address is Unit 7 Thames Park, Lester Way, Wallingford, OX10 9TA. You can contact us by post at this address, by email at info@brightlogic.co.uk or by telephone on 01491 824800.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We offer a wide range of services and we collect and hold personal information that identifies clients, intermediaries, suppliers and other third parties linked to our clients. The types and amount of information we collect differs depending on your relationship with us. We only collect the data we need in order to provide the services you have asked for, or that we need in order to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations in relation to those services. If we need to collect additional information we will explain why we need it.

You are not obliged to provide any of the information we ask you for, but if you choose not to we may be unable to provide you with services or respond to your enquiries.

When you visit and navigate our web site and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.

Financial Information
We will store your bank account details in order that we can collect our monthly fees from you. Credit card details are not stored. Online transactions are processed by Worldpay.

We will store any financial transactional data for 7 years in order to meet our accounting and audit obligations with HMRC.

Using Your Data
From time to time we will send you important notices about the products or services you have asked us to provide, changes to our policies or terms and conditions, or changes to laws or regulations that could affect the service we provide. This is important information that keeps you informed about the products or services you have asked us to provide.

We may also send you emails containing newsletters and articles, information about additional services provided by us, or invitations to events we are organising, attending or sponsoring. You can opt-out of receiving these messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link in those emails.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible products and services we can offer.

Security Of Your Data
We are committed to protecting your personal data. For this reason, we use a number of different security technologies and procedures to safeguard the information against unauthorised access, misuse or unlawful publication. Your information is, for example, stored only on servers at protected sites, whereby only a few of our employees have access to it. We use encryption methods, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Deleting Your Data
The amount of time we keep your personal information will vary depending on your relationship with us. In some circumstances there is a legal or regulatory requirement to keep information for a specific amount of time, although this will be extended if there is ongoing legal action that overrides the normal retention period. Where there is no regulatory or legal requirement, we assess how long we reasonably need to keep your information in order to deal with ongoing queries.

When our relationship with you ends, there will be information we cannot delete immediately. Such information will be stored in our physical and/or electronic archives until we no longer have an obligation to keep them. At that point the information will be permanently deleted.

Your Rights Over Your Information
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If requested we can delete it completely under the GDPR "right to be forgotten" regulation.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

Your Right To Complain
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Other Information - "Cookies"
You should also be aware that when you visit our website we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often.

Like many other websites, we use "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A "cookie" is only used so that the website can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.

Linking to Other Sites
Our website provides links to other websites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other websites or their content or accuracy.

Copyright
The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to Bright Logic Limited. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this website in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this website into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent of Bright Logic Limited.

Review of This Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 7th June 2018.